SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME


[By Topic] [By Speaker] [Home] (see also per day following the link)  - Printing Version (downloading)

Monday - July 10 Tuesday - July 11 Wednesday - July 12 Thursday - July 13 Friday - July 14
08:30-09:00 Opening Session              
09:00-17:40 Ion Beam Processing
Chair: William Weber
09:00-12:15 Theory and Fundamentals
Chair: Leonard Feldman
09:00-12:15 Biomedical and Applications
Chair: Iñigo Braceras
9:00-15:50 Ion Beam and Plasma Processing
Chair: Eduardo Alves
09:00-12:30 Nano Science and Technology
Chair: André Vantomme
09:00-09:45 PL: Leonard Feldman (USA) 09:00-09:45 PL: William Weber (USA) 09:00-09:45 PL: Giovanni Marletta (Italy) 09:00-09:45 PL: Ronghua Wei (USA) 09:00-09:45 PL: David Jamieson (Australia)
09:45-10:15 I: André Vantomme (Belgium) 09:45-10:15 I: Stefan Facsko (Germany) 09:45-10:15 I: Paul Chu (China) 09:45-10:15 I: Marek Rubel (Sweden) 09:45-10:15 I: Kevin O’Donnell (UK)
10:15-10:45 I: Jani Kotakoski (Austria) 10:15-10:45 I: Flyura Djurabekova (Finland) 10:15-10:45 I: Noriaki Toyoda (Japan) 10:15-10:45 I: Xiubo Tian (China) 10:15-10:40 Coffee-break
10:45-11:15 Coffee-break 10:45-11:15 Coffee-break 10:45-11:15 Coffee-break 10:45-11:15 Coffee-break 10:40-11:10 Chair: Daryush Ila
I: Jerome Leveneur (New Zealand)
Chair: Katharina Lorenz
I: Aliz Simon (Austria)
11:15-11:35 Chair: Flyura Djurabekova
O01: Ye Yuan (Germany)
Chair: Nathalie Moncoffre
O04: Jerome Leveneur (New Zealand)
11:15-11:35 Chair: Kai Nordlund
O23: Maurizio Dapor (Italy)
Chair: Yanwen Zhang
O26: Nathalie Moncoffre (France)
11:15-11:35 Chair: Paul Chu
O37: L.D. Yu (Thailand)
Chair: João Cruz
O40: Rantej Bali (Germany)
11:15-11:35 Chair: Ronghua Wei
O43: Bernd Rauschenbach (Germany)
Chair: Krish Bharuth-Ram
O46: Trevor Derry (South Africa)
11:10-11:30 O57: Robert Harrison (UK) O60: Kulik Miroslaw (Russia)
11:35-11:55 O02: Kenta Kakitani (Japan) O05: Marika Schleberger (Germany) 11:35-11:55 O24: Ezekiel Omotoso (South Africa) O27: Guanghua Du (China) 11:35-11:55 O38: Emel Sokullu (Turkey) O41: Sérgio Magalhães (Portugal) 11:35-11:55 O44: Marc Veillerot (France) O47: Darina Manova (Germany) 11:30-11:50 O58: Vladimir Uglov (Belarus) O61: Jerzy Zuk (Poland)
12:55-12:15 O03: Miguel Sequeira (Portugal) O06: Alma Dauletbekova (Kazakhstan) 11:55-12:15 O25: Dong-Hai Zhang (China) O28: Isabelle Monnet (France) 11:55-12:15 O39: Wolfgang Ensinger (Germany) O42: Jinglai Duan (China) 11:55-12:15 O45: Marco Peres (Portugal) O48: Yoshihito Tsukagoshi (Japan) 11:50-12:10 O59: Paweł Horodek (Russia) O62: Micaela Fonseca (Portugal)
12:15-14:00 Lunch 12:15-14:00 Lunch 12:15-14:00 Lunch 12:15-14:00 Lunch 12:10-12:30 Closing Remarks
14:00-14:30 Chair: Kevin O’Donnell
I: Andrés Redondo- Cubero (Spain)
Chair: Bernd Rauschenbach
I: Tieshan Wang (China)
14:00-15:50 Nano Science &Technology 14:00-23:00 Social Program and Banquet 14:00-14:30 Chair: Xiubo Tian
I: Stéphanie Pellegrino (France)
Chair: Marek Rubel
I: Mario Ueda
(Brazil)
   
14:00-14:30 Chair: Stefan Facsko
I: Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Russia)
Chair: Wolfgang Ensinger
I: Jeroen van Kan (Singapore)
   
14:30-14:50 O07: Andrzej Turos (Poland) O11: Kaushik Vaideeswaran (Switzerland) 14:30-14:50 O29: Kai Nordlund (Finland) O33: Justine Renaud (France)   14:30-14:50 O49: Philipp Schumacher (Germany) O53: Luc Pichon (France)    
14:50-15:10 O08: Nabiha Ben Sedrine (Portugal) O12: Takuya Washihira (Japan) 14:50-15:10 O30: Stephan Mändl (Germany) O34: Daryush Ila (USA)   14:50-15:10 O50: Miki Shinooka (Japan) O54: Iñigo Braceras (Spain)    
15:10-15:30 O09: Noriaki Matsunami (Japan) O13: Marta Dias
(Portugal)
15:10-15:30 O31: Pengfei Wang (China) O35: Wolfgang Skorupa (Germany)   15:10-15:30 O51: Julien Idé (Belgium) O55: Chunzhi Gong (China)    
15:30-15:50 O10: Adrian Kozanecki (Poland) O14: Valery Mikoushkin (Russia) 15:30-15:50 O32: Nikolay Sobolev (Russia) O36: Yanwen Zhang (USA)   15:30-15:50 O52: Mohamed El Bouanani (USA) O56: Gennady Remnev (Russia)    
15:50-16:20 Coffee-break 15:50-18:30 Poster Session I: Ion Beam Processing (SA01-61)   15:50-18:30 Poster Session II: Other Topics (SB01-52)    
16:20-16:40 Chair: Andrés Redondo-Cubero
O15: Alain Claverie (France)
Chair: Andrzej Turos
O19: Joyful Mdhluli (South Africa)
  Moderators: Katharina Lorenz & Kevin O’Donnell     Moderators: Eduardo Alves & André Vantomme    
16:40-17.00 O16: Jie Lian (USA) O20: Tan Yang (China)              
17:00-17:20 O17: Erik Pollmann (Germany) O21: Magdalena Krupska (Poland)              
17:20-17:40 O18: Kaviyarasu Kasinathan (South Africa) O22: Giuseppe D'Arrigo (Italy)              
      19:30-23:00 International Committee Meeting