Symposium Committees


Honorary President*

Luís Alcácer

Conference Chair*

Manuel Almeida

Local Organizing Committee*

Dulce Belo
Vasco Gama
Elsa B. Lopes
Laura C. J. Pereira
Sandra Rabaça
Isabel C. Santos
Rafaela A. L. Silva
Bruno J. C. Vieira
João Carlos Waerenborgh

Secretary

Patrícia Russo
Luisa Oliveira

 

 

*Instituto Superior Técnico (IST)

International Advisory Committee

Narcis Avarvari, University of Angers (France)
Zhang Bin, ICCAS (China)
Stephen Blundell, University of Oxford (UK)
Claude Bourbonnais, Université de Sherbrooke (Canada)
Stuart Brown, UCLA (USA)
Enric Canadell, Institut de Ciència de Materials de Barcelona (Spain)
Martin Dressel, Universität Stuttgart (Germany)
Marc Fourmigué, Université Rennes 1 & CNRS (France)
Hidetoshi Fukuyama, Tokyo University of Science (Japan)
Alberto Girlando, Parma University (Italy)
Stephen Hill, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (USA)
Woun Kang, Ewha Womans University (Korea)
Kazushi Kanoda, The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Mark Kartsovnik, Walther-Meissner-Institut (Germany)
Reizo Kato, RIKEN (Japan)
Atsushi Kawamoto, Hokkaido University (Japan)
Michael Lang, Goethe-University (Germany)
Andrei Lebed, The University of Arizona (USA)
Rimma Lyubovskaya, Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia)
Sumit Mazumdar, The University of Arizona (USA)
Ross McKenzie, The University of Queensland (Australia)
Jaime Merino, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (Spain)
Eugenio Coronado Miralles, Universidad de Valencia (Spain)
Takehiko Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
Hatsumi Mori, The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Jens Müller, Goethe-University (Germany)
Keizo Murata, Osaka City University (Japan)
Janice Musfeldt, University of Tennessee Knoxville (USA)
Richard Oakley, University of Waterloo (Canada)
Hiroshi Okamoto, The University of Tokyo (Japan)
Lahcène Ouahab, University of Rennes 1 (France)
Jean-Paul Pouget, Université Paris-sud (France)
Benjamin Powell, University of Queensland (Australia)
Francis Pratt, STFC (UK)
Concepció Rovira, ICMAB-CSIC (Spain)
Takahiko Sasaki, Tohoku University (Japan)
John Schlueter, Argonne National Laboratory (USA)
Hitoshi Seo, RIKEN (Japan)
Roman Świetlik, Institute of Molecular Physics (Poland)
Hiroyuki Tajima, University of Hyogo (Japan)
Toshihiro Takahashi, Gakushuin University (Japan)
Shinya Uji, NIMS (Japan)
Roser Valentí, Goethe-University (Germany)
Jochen Wosnitza, HZDR (Germany)
Eduard Yagubskii, Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia)
Hideki Yamochi, Kyoto University (Japan)

Main Sponsors

Organization Contacts

ISCOM2019
CTN, Instituto Superior Técnico
Estrada Nacional 10 (km 139,7)
2695-066 Bobadela LRS
Portugal

Local Secretariat

Mrs. Patrícia Russo
Telephone: +351-21994 6183
Chair: +351-21994 6171
E-mail: iscom2019@ctn.tecnico.ulisboa.pt